Party Host Liability for Alcohol-Related Accidents in North Carolina
[…] But what about a claim against a business or other third party that provided alcohol to the intoxicated person? This article will examine a business or other third party’s liability for an alcohol-related accident in North Carolina.

North Carolina Dram Shop Laws

Thirty states in the U.S. have dram shop laws that hold establishments like restaurants, bars, and liquor stores responsible for selling or serving alcohol to those who cause injury or death due to their intoxication. In North Carolina under N.C.G.S. § 18B-305(a), it is unlawful “for a permittee or his employee or for an ABC store employee to knowingly sell or give alcoholic beverages to any person who is intoxicated.” Even though the language requires a “knowing” mental state, meaning the sale needs to be intentional, North Carolina Appellate Courts hold employers and businesses liable if the sale was negligent.