Marital Misconduct Impact on Alimony
[…] Marital Misconduct Impact on Alimony

divorce - deciding alimony
|

In North Carolina, the law governing alimony in North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A. The alimony statute addresses marital misconduct as follows:

“The court shall exercise its discretion in determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony. The duration of the award may be for a specified or for an indefinite term. In determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:

(1) The marital misconduct of either of the spouses. Nothing herein shall prevent a court from considering incidents of post-date-of-separation marital misconduct as corroborating evidence supporting other evidence that marital misconduct occurred during the marriage and prior to the date of separation.”

The North Carolina law defines what marital misconduct means in North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.1A as follows:

(3) "Marital misconduct" means any of the following acts that occur during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation:

a.