Child Abuse Charges in North Carolina
[…] Child Abuse Charges in North Carolina

Child
|

Intentionally disciplining a child can sometimes lead to unintentional consequences. The worst of these can often be charges for child abuse. Whether you or a loved one was charged with abuse over an accident, a cultural misunderstanding, or a mistake, these charges can have a lasting impact on your family. For the purposes of these laws, a child is anyone under 16 years of age and they apply to both parents and the caregivers of children. Here is what to know about these kinds of charges in North Carolina:

Misdemeanor Child Abuse - § 14-318.2

The first type of child abuse charge is misdemeanor child abuse. This kind of abuse occurs when the parent or caregiver “inflicts physical injury, or allows physical injury to be inflicted,” or when the parent or caregiver “creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child.” The statute is written broadly, so that both parents and caregivers of children can be held accountable for potential abuse.